Skip to content

Employee income tax (IRPF) calculator

Enter your gross yearly salary and the region where you are tax resident. The calculator shows the income tax (IRPF) split into the state and regional parts, your Social Security, and what you keep, and it can set the Beckham special regime beside the normal result.

Your income tax

Between 0 and €1,000,000. Before tax and Social Security.

Only for people who qualify and opt in. Whether you qualify is decided by the tax agency.

Result

In Comunidad de Madrid, you keep about €23,456 a year, or €1,955 a month. Income tax is €4,600, Social Security is €1,944, and the effective income tax rate is 15.3%.

Breakdown per year in euros
ItemNormal regime
Gross salary€30,000
Social Security (employee)€1,944
Income tax, state part€2,464
Income tax, regional part€2,136
Income tax, total€4,600
Take-home pay per year€23,456
Take-home pay per month€1,955
Effective income tax rate15.3%

What this covers

  • Spanish income tax rules for 2025.
  • A single person under 65 with no children or dependants.
  • Salary income only, on an indefinite contract, in the general Social Security regime.
  • The annual tax due, not the monthly withholding on your payslip, which is worked out differently and can differ from it.
  • The 15 regions on the common tax system. The Basque Country and Navarre run their own income tax systems and are not covered, and neither are Ceuta and Melilla.

How it is worked out

Social Security is taken off your gross salary, then a fixed €2,000 of other work expenses, then a work-income reduction that is largest on low salaries. The result is your taxable base. The state scale and your region scale each tax that base, after taking out the tax on the personal minimum, and the two parts are added. A deduction for low salaries is then applied, and it never takes the tax below zero. The Beckham regime skips all of that: it taxes the whole gross salary at a flat rate up to the threshold and a higher rate above it.

Where each figure comes from

State tax scale

How the personal minimum is applied

State personal minimum

Work expenses

Work-income reduction

Low-income deduction

Employee Social Security

Solidarity contribution on pay above the maximum base

Beckham regime

Regional tax scale and personal minimum

Andalucía
Aragón
Principado de Asturias
Illes Balears
Canarias
Cantabria
Castilla-La Mancha
Castilla y León
Cataluña
Extremadura
Galicia
Comunidad de Madrid
Región de Murcia
La Rioja
Comunitat Valenciana

Last checked 27 October 2026

Next steps

Before you rely on it

This is an estimate for a simple case, not tax advice. Your own figures depend on things this calculator does not ask about, such as other income, children, regional deductions and your contract. An accountant can confirm them.

This page is general information, not legal advice.